Test D: Abs Relay Failure
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS control module 22-pin connector and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) 8-pin connector (located below brake master cylinder). Connect Breakout Box (007-00033) and Adapter (007-00115). Measure voltage between test pins No. 25 and 30 at breakout box. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 3).
- Measure voltage between ground and output side of engine compartment fuse No. 3 fuse cavity (Red/Yellow wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 5). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Red/Yellow wire. Reconnect all components. Clear DTCs and retest system.
- If connected, remove breakout box and adapters. Inspect, clean and reconnect ABS control module 22-pin connector and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) 8-pin connector. Start engine and observe ABS warning light. If after 5-10 seconds, ABS warning light stays on, replace ABS relay and go to next step. If after 5-10 seconds, ABS warning light turns off, fault was intermittent. System is operational. No further testing is required at this time. Clear all DTCs.
- Start engine and observe ABS warning light. If after 5-10 seconds, ABS warning light stays on, replace HCU. If after 5-10 seconds, ABS warning light turns off, fault was corrected in previous step. Clear all DTCs.
- Measure voltage between ground and input side of engine compartment fuse No. 3 fuse cavity (Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair Red wire between battery and fuse block. Replace fuse, reconnect all components and recheck system operation. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair or replace engine compartment fuse block as necessary. Reconnect all components. Clear all DTCs and retest system.