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Home >> Ford >> 1996 >> Explorer 2D Utility, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> Testing >> Speed Control Does Not Disengage When Brakes Are Applied

Speed Control Does Not Disengage When Brakes Are Applied

  1. Check Deactivator Circuit  - Turn ignition off. Unplug connector from servo. Turn ignition on. With brakes released, test for battery voltage between servo harness connector terminals No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to SPEED CONTROL INOPERATIVE  test.
  2. Check Deactivator Switch Operation  - With brakes applied, test for battery voltage between servo harness connector terminals No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace deactivator switch.
  3. Check Stoplight Switch  - With brakes applied, test for battery voltage between servo harness connector terminals No. 4 (Tan/Light Blue wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair stoplight circuit.
  4. Check Servo Cable  - Disengage cable from servo. Inspect for broken cable by pulling end of cable and observing throttle movement. Replace cable if necessary. If cable is okay, temporarily substitute known good servo, then retest.