Diagnostic Aids
Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST . This CIRCUIT TEST is intended to diagnose:
- PSOM output to PCM.
- PSOM (+) and PSOM (-) wiring harness circuits.
- PCM.
To prevent replacement of good components, be aware following non-EEC related areas and components may be cause of problem:
- Cruise control system.
- Rear anti-lock brake system.
- Ring gear inside differential.
- Instrumentation system.
TEST PIN NO. 3 (PSOM +) WIRE COLOR IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Van/Wagon | Gray/Black |
TEST PIN NO. 6 (PSOM -) WIRE COLOR IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Van/Wagon | Pink/Orange |
- Step 1) Continuous Memory Code 452
Code 452 indicates PCM detected incorrect output from VSS sometime during vehicle operation. Following are possible causes of code:
- PSOM Output To PCM
- PSOM (+) And PSOM (-) Wiring Harness Circuits
- PCM
Turn ignition off. Remove PCM 60-pin connector, and inspect for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pins No. 3 and 6 at breakout box. If reading is 21,000-55,000 ohms, go to step 4). If resistance is not 21,000-55,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Step 2) Check PSOM Circuit Continuity Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PSOM wiring harness connector. Disconnect cruise control module. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 at breakout box and PSOM (+) circuit at PSOM wiring harness connector. Also, measure resistance between test pin No. 6 at breakout box and PSOM (-) circuit at PSOM wiring harness connector. If any reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . If both readings are less than 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Step 3) Check For Short Circuit Ensure ignition is off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 3 and test pins No. 6, 37 and 40 at breakout box. If any reading is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST . If all readings are more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Step 4) Check Rear Anti-Lock Brake Sensor (RABS) Turn ignition off. Disconnect RABS connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is not 1300-1550 ohms, replace RABS and repeat QUICK TEST . If resistance is 1300-1550 ohms, go to next step.
- Step 5) Check PSOM Output Voltage Turn ignition off. Connect PCM to breakout box. Connect wiring harness connector to PSOM. Set DVOM on 20-volt AC scale. Start engine, and warm it to normal operating temperature. Using an assistant, measure voltage between test pins No. 3 and 6 while gradually increasing vehicle speed to 50 MPH. If maximum voltage is 4 volts or less, fault is in instrument cluster. If maximum voltage is more than 4 volts, replace PCM.