Pinpoint Test V - No Code
- Install Breakout Box
Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU connector. Install Breakout Box (014-00322) with proper overlay. Remove ignition fuse No. 14 (10-amp), located in instrument panel fuse block. Using ohmmeter, check fuse continuity. Ensure fuse terminals in fuse block are clean and secure. If continuity exists, install fuse and go next step. If continuity does not exist, replace fuse or clean terminals as necessary. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE
in SYSTEM PRECHECKS.
- Check For Short To Battery
Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 1 and 16. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Light Blue/White between ABS Data Link Connector (DLC) and ECU connector. Go to next step.
- Verify ECU Ground
Turn ignition off. Inspect ground connection at left radiator support for excessive dirt, corrosion and looseness. Clean as necessary. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 1 and ground stud at left radiator support. Check for continuity between breakout box pin No. 14 and ground stud at left radiator support. If continuity exists at both pins, go to next step. If continuity does not exist at one or both pins, repair open circuit between ECU harness connector and ground stud. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE
in SYSTEM PRECHECKS.
- Verify Diagnostic Line
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between ABS DLC breakout box pin No. 16. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open or high resistance is Light Blue/Orange wire. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE
in SYSTEM PRECHECKS.
- Verify Diagnostic Ground
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Black wire between a known good ground and ABS DLC. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black wire. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE
in SYSTEM PRECHECKS.
- Voltage Check
Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, measure voltage between breakout box pins No. 20 and 1. If voltage is at least 9.5 volts, replace ECU. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE
in SYSTEM PRECHECKS. If voltage is less than 9.5 but more than zero volts, ECU cannot initialize due to insufficient ignition voltage. Problem is not in ABS. Repair charging system as necessary. If voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Light Blue/Pink wire between ignition and ECU harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAM
for circuit identification. Check ABS Warning Light Sequence. See CHECKING ABS WARNING LIGHT SEQUENCE
in SYSTEM PRECHECKS.