Set Speed Fluctuates
- Ensure engine operates properly. If condition occurs only when speed control is engaged, go to next step. If condition occurs with speed control disengaged, problem is elsewhere.
- Inspect actuator cable, throttle plate, and throttle linkage for binding. Repair as necessary. If all are okay, go to next step.
- Unplug connector from servo. Measure resistance between servo harness connector pins No. 3 (Gray/Black wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Orange wire). If resistance is not 200-300 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 200-300 ohms, go to step 5).
- Unplug Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector, threaded into transmission (2WD), or into transfer case (4WD). Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is 200-300 ohms, repair wiring between VSS and servo. If resistance is not 200-300 ohms, replace VSS.
- Road-test vehicle. Observe speedometer. If pointer does not waver, go to next step. If pointer wavers, replace VSS.
- Temporarily substitute known good servo, then retest system. If servo is okay, adjust actuator cable. See ACTUATOR CABLE under ADJUSTMENTS. If system still does not operate properly, test MAP sensor and EGR valve position sensor. See G-TEST W/CODES - EEC-IV article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE Section.