LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Ford >> 1995 >> Contour SE, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test K - Abs Relay Inoperative

Pinpoint Test K - Abs Relay Inoperative

NOTE: Before proceeding with the following pinpoint test, PINPOINT TEST C and PINPOINT TEST D must be completed.

  1. Check Connections

    Check ABS control module and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) connectors for clean and tight connections. Clean or repair connectors as necessary. Clear codes and retest. If code resets, replace HCU. Clear codes and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  2. Check Grounds

    Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) at HCU 8-pin connector. Also, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Black/Yellow wire) at HCU 8-pin connector. If both readings are less than 3 ohms, go to next step. If either reading is 3 ohms or more, repair open Black wire or Black/Yellow wire. Clear codes and retest system.
  3. Check For Corrosion

    Disconnect ABS control module 22-pin connector and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) 8-pin connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . Inspect connectors for moisture and corrosion. Clean or repair connectors as necessary. Clear codes and retest system. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  4. Check Relay-To-HCU Connections

    Remove ABS relay from HCU. Check for moisture and corrosion. If moisture and corrosion are found within HCU assembly, replace HCU. Clear codes and retest system. If no moisture or corrosion is found. Clear codes and retest system. If code resets, replace HCU.