Possible Causes
Code 13 will set if a short to ground is present in circuits No. 931-933, 937-939 or 944A-944D. Code 13 will also set if clockspring is shorted to ground, safing sensor is shorted to ground internally, one or more impact sensors are shorted to ground or air bag is shorted to ground internally.
- VERIFY CONDITION - Turn ignition on. Check for fault codes. If Code 13 is flashing, go to step 2). If Code 13 is not flashing, check connectors, wiring, splices and crimps for an intermittent problem. DO NOT proceed with diagnostic test until code is flashing. Failure to do so will result in needless replacement of diagnostic monitor.
- CHECK FOR SHORTED AIR BAG MODULE - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Disconnect Air Bag Simulator (105-00010) from driver-side air bag module connector. Turn ignition on. If Code 13 is flashing, go to step 3). If Code 13 is not flashing, inspect clockspring wiring in steering wheel for damaged, chafed or pinched wires. If any wires are damaged, replace clockspring. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51. If wiring is okay, replace driver-side air bag module. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51.
- CHECK FOR SHORTED PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE - Deactivate air bag system. See COMPLETE SYSTEM DEACTIVATION under DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM. Reconnect Air Bag Simulator (105-00010) to driver-side air bag module connector. Disconnect air bag simulator from passenger-side air bag module. Turn ignition on. If Code 13 is flashing, go to step 4). If Code 13 is not flashing, replace passenger-side air bag module. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51.
- CHECK FOR SHORTED CIRCUIT - Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect diagnostic monitor connectors. Diagnostic monitor has a Blue casing. Diagnostic monitor is located on left side of steering column under instrument panel. On all models, set ohmmeter to 200-k/ohm scale or AUTO. Measure resistance between terminals No. 3 (Black/Green wire) and No. 11 (Green/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. If resistance is not infinite (short to ground), go to step 5). If resistance is infinite, measure resistance between terminal No. 3 (Black/Green wire) and terminals No. 17 (Brown/Green wire), No. 18 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 19 (Brown/Black wire) of diagnostic monitor connectors. If all resistance readings are 1172-1192 ohms, no problem is indicated at this time. Go to Code 51. If any resistance reading is not 1172-1192 ohms, go to step 6).
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CLOCKSPRING - Check clockspring wiring and connector for pinched and/or chafed wiring at main wiring harness at base of steering column. If wiring is damaged, repair wiring as necessary and go to Code 51. If wiring is okay, disconnect clockspring connector from main wiring harness at base of steering column. Connect Air Bag Simulator (105-00010) to main wiring harness in place of clockspring connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 11 (Green/White wire) of diagnostic monitor connector. If resistance is not infinite, locate and repair short to ground in circuit No. 944D. After repair is completed, go to Code 51. If resistance is infinite, replace clockspring. After repair is completed, go to Code 51.
- DETERMINE IF SENSOR OR WIRE IS SHORTED - Using wiring diagram, locate and disconnect impact sensor whose resistance reading was not 1172-1192 ohms, in step 4). Measure resistance between suspect sensor terminals. If resistance reading is 1172-1192 ohms, locate and repair short to ground in wiring harness for affected circuits. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51. If resistance reading is not 1172-1192 ohms, replace impact sensor. After repair is completed, go to CODE 51.