Pinpoint Test F - Warning Light Circuit
- Inspect 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse, located in passenger compartment fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to step 5). If fuse is blown, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Replace 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse. Turn ignition on. Inspect 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse. If fuse is blown again, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition off. Remove 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse. Gain access to rear of instrument cluster. Disconnect instrument cluster electrical connectors. Measure resistance between ground and 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse block Red/Yellow wire.
- If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, system is functioning properly. Ensure all components are properly reconnected and repeat PINPOINT TEST A . If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair Red/Yellow wire between fuse block and instrument cluster connector. Ensure all components are properly reconnected and repeat PINPOINT TEST A .
- Ensure ignition is off. Gain access to rear of instrument cluster. Disconnect instrument cluster electrical connectors. Disconnect 5-pin and 15-pin connectors located at ABS ECU. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS . See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance between ground and ECU 5-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green wire). Measure resistance between ground and ECU 15-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green wire).
- If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms and warning light bulb is okay, replace ECU. Ensure all components are properly reconnected and repeat PINPOINT TEST A . If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair Dark Green wire between instrument cluster connector and ECU 5-pin and/or 15-pin connector. Ensure all components are properly reconnected and repeat PINPOINT TEST A .