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Pinpoint Test F - Warning Light Circuit

  1. Inspect 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse, located in passenger compartment fuse block. If fuse is okay, go to step 5). If fuse is blown, go to next step.
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Replace 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse. Turn ignition on. Inspect 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse. If fuse is blown again, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse. Gain access to rear of instrument cluster. Disconnect instrument cluster electrical connectors. Measure resistance between ground and 10-amp METER (No. 15) fuse block Red/Yellow wire.
  4. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, system is functioning properly. Ensure all components are properly reconnected and repeat PINPOINT TEST A  . If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair Red/Yellow wire between fuse block and instrument cluster connector. Ensure all components are properly reconnected and repeat PINPOINT TEST A  .
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Gain access to rear of instrument cluster. Disconnect instrument cluster electrical connectors. Disconnect 5-pin and 15-pin connectors located at ABS ECU. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . See Figure and Figure . Measure resistance between ground and ECU 5-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Green wire). Measure resistance between ground and ECU 15-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green wire).
  6. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms and warning light bulb is okay, replace ECU. Ensure all components are properly reconnected and repeat PINPOINT TEST A  . If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair Dark Green wire between instrument cluster connector and ECU 5-pin and/or 15-pin connector. Ensure all components are properly reconnected and repeat PINPOINT TEST A  .