Test Dc - Mass Airflow Sensor (MAF)
- Air cleaner element
- Inlet air duct
- Throttle body
| Test Pin No. | Wire Color |
|---|---|
| Pin 9 or 15 | Tan/Light Blue |
| Pin 14 or 50 | Dark Blue/Orange |
| Pin 37 or 57 | Red |
| Pin 40 or 60 | Black/Light Green |
| Application | Volts |
|---|---|
| Idle | .60 |
| 20 MPH | 1.10 |
| 40 MPH | 1.70 |
| 60 MPH | 2.10 |
1) Code 26: Check VPWR Circuit Voltage Code 26 indicates MAF sensor voltage is out of Self-Test. If code was received during KOEO Self-Test, voltage exceeded .70 volt test range. If Code 26 was received during KOER Self-Test, voltage was not within .20 to 1.50 volt operating range. Possible causes for this fault are a faulty MAF sensor or ECA.
Turn key off and disconnect MAF sensor. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Turn key on, leaving engine off. Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the MAF sensor vehicle harness connector and the battery negative post. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If not, reconnect MAF sensor and go to TEST B, step 1).
2) Check MAF Sensor Ground With KOEO and MAF sensor disconnected, set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Measure voltage between VPWR circuit and PWR GND circuit at the MAF sensor connector. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts repair open PWR GND circuit, reconnect MAF and rerun QUICK TEST.
10) Code 66: Check Continuity of MAF Signal & VPWR Circuits Code 66 indicates that MAF signal was less than .40 volt during engine continuous operation or during KOER Self-Test. Possible causes for this fault are:
- Open MAF circuit
- Open VPWR circuit to MAF sensor
- Open PWR GND circuit to MAF sensor
- MAF circuit shorted to ground
- Faulty ECA or MAF sensor
- Air leak before or after MAF sensor
- MAF sensor disconnected
Ensure key is off. Disconnect and inspect 60-pin connector at ECA. Repair and service as necessary. Disconnect the MAF sensor and install breakout box, leaving ECA disconnected. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between VPWR circuit at the MAF sensor vehicle harness connector and test pins No. 37 and 57 at the breakout box. Measure resistance between MAF circuit at MAF sensor vehicle harness connector and test pin No. 50 at breakout box. If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is greater than 5 ohms, remove breakout box, repair open circuit, reconnect all components and rerun QUICK TEST.
11) Check MAF Ckt For Shorts to Ground & MAF RTN Ckt With key off and MAF sensor disconnected, set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector, inspect connector and terminals. Install breakout box leaving ECA disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 50 and test pins No. 9, 40, and 60, at the breakout box. If all resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance in any circuit is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit, remove breakout box, reconnect components and repeat QUICK TEST.
12) Check Continuity of PWR GND Circuit Ensure key is turned off and disconnect MAF sensor. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Measure resistance between PWR GND circuit at MAF sensor vehicle harness connector and battery negative post. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open circuit, reconnect all components and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
13) Check Continuity of MAF RTN Circuit With key off and MAF sensor disconnected, set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector, inspect pins and install breakout box, leave ECA disconnected. Measure resistance between MAF RTN circuit at the MAF sensor vehicle harness connector, and test pin No. 9 at the breakout box.
If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, remove breakout box, reconnect components and repeat QUICK TEST.
14) Check MAF Signal For Short to Ground With key off, breakout box installed, and ECA connected, disconnect MAF sensor. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between test pin No. 50 and test pins No. 9, 40, and 60 at the breakout box. If all resistances are less than 10 k/ohms, remove breakout box. Replace ECA, remove breakout box, reconnect components and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistances are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
15) Check MAF Circuit Output With key off, install breakout box. Ensure ECA and MAF are connected. Set DVOM on 20-volt scale. Start engine. Measure voltage between test pin No. 50 at the breakout box and battery negative post. If voltage is between .2 and 1.5 volts replace ECA, remove breakout box, reconnect components and repeat QUICK TEST. If voltage is not between .2 and 1.5 volts, replace MAF sensor, remove breakout box, reconnect components and repeat QUICK TEST.
20) Code 56: Repeat Self-Test With MAF Sensor Disconnected With key off, disconnect MAF sensor from vehicle harness. Start engine and allow to idle for one minute. Turn key off. Repeat KOEO Self-Test. If Code 66 is present, replace MAF sensor and rerun QUICK TEST. If Code 66 is not present, go to next step.
21) Check MAF Circuit For Short to VPWR With key off, install the breakout box and disconnect MAF sensor and ECA. Disconnect ECA 60-pin connector, inspect for damaged or corroded terminals and repair as necessary. Set DVOM on 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between MAF circuit and VPWR circuit at the MAF sensor vehicle harness connector. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace ECA, remove breakout box, reconnect components and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair circuit short, remove breakout box, reconnect components and repeat QUICK TEST.