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Home >> Fiat >> 2020 >> 124 Spider Classica, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 1 ((Aw6R31 Automatic Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> U0122-00 - Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ERRORS 
    NOTE:

    The Vehicle Dynamic Control Module is integrated into the Antilock Brake System (ABS) module.

    1. Go to Key-OFF condition, then ON (engine off or on).
    2. Connect the diagnosis equipment and check for related errors.

      Are there any other errors?

      Yes 

      • Proceed as indicated by the diagnosis equipment to resolve other errors.
      • Go to Step. Refer to  2.

      No 

      • Go to Step. Refer to  2.
  2. CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WIRING 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module and Antilock Brake System Control Module connectors.
    3. Check whether the terminals of the Transmission Control Module and Antilock Brake System Control Module are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
      • Go to Step. Refer to  8.

      No 

      • Go to Step. Refer to  3.
  3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Check correct power supply of Antilock Brake System Control Module.

      Is the power supply correct?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step. Refer to  4.

      No 

      • Restore correct power supply.
      • Go to Step. Refer to  8.
  4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Check correct power supply of Transmission Control Module

      Is the power supply correct?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step. Refer to  5.

      No 

      • Restore correct power supply.
      • Go to Step. Refer to  8.
  5. CHECK WIRING OF CAN NETWORK BETWEEN VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONTROL MODULE AND TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Check for the presence of an open circuit on the wiring on CAN network between Antilock Brake System Control Module and Transmission Control Module.

      Is there an open circuit on the CAN network?

      Yes 

      • Remove the open circuit.
      • Go to Step. Refer to  8.

      No 

      • Go to Step. Refer to  7.
  6. CHECK WIRING OF CAN NETWORK BETWEEN VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONTROL MODULE AND TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Check correct insulation of the CAN network wiring between Antilock Brake System Control Module and Transmission Control Module.

      Incorrect CAN network insulation?

      Yes 

      • Restore the correct insulation.
      • Go to Step. Refer to  8.

      No 

      • Go to Step. Refer to  7.
  7. CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Check correct operation of Antilock Brake System Control Module.

      Is the Antilock Brake System Control Module working correctly?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step. Refer to  8.

      No 

  8. CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Perform the Transmission Control Module error deletion procedure.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Heat engine and gearbox.
    4. Drive the vehicle with automatic transmission selector in D position and ensure that the gear is shifted from the first to the sixth.
    5. Check whether there is a fault.

      Is the error still present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • End of diagnosis.