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Home >> Fiat >> 2020 >> 124 Spider Classica, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 61 ((Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> C211D-Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Dodge Journey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

      Are any Charging System or related voltage DTCs set?

      Yes 

      • Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure before continuing with this test.

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS PRESENT 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the BCM.

      Are any DTCs set in the BCM?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 30 seconds.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Is the DTC active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  8
  4. (F946) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    GC0150563Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Power Distribution Center (PDC) Auxiliary C2 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) harness connector.
    4. Measure the voltage between (F946) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit and ground in the DTCM harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F946) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. (F946) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    GC0150563Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Connect the PDC Auxiliary C2 harness connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between (F946) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit and ground in the DTCM harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. DTCM 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the DTCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
    2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuit s.

      .

      Repair 

  7. PDC AUXILIARY 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the PDC Auxiliary harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or pushed out terminals. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
    2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuit s.

      .

      Repair 

      • Replace the PDC Auxiliary in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuit s.
    4. With the scan tool, read the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete.