Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY ON THE CAN H (HS-CAN) LINE
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND ON THE CAN H (HS-CAN) LINE
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY ON THE HS-CAN LINE
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO BATTERY OF THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
- Go to key-off condition.
- Disconnect the negative battery lead.
- Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module connector.
- Connect the negative battery lead.
- Go to key-on condition (engine off).
- Measure voltage on pins F and E of the diagnostic connector.
Is the measured voltage 1.5 - 3.5 V?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- If the error occurs again, Go to 9.
No
- Repair or replace the wiring between ABS Module and the rest of the system because the wiring is subject to short circuit to battery.
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF OPEN CIRCUIT ON THE HS-CAN LINE
- pin F of the diagnostic connector (CAN H line) and body
- pin E of the diagnostic connector (CAN L line) and body
Is the voltage between the terminals the same?
Yes
- Short circuit has occurred between the terminals of the HS-CAN line.
- Go to 6.
No
- Check the electric connections again.
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF FAULT ON THE HS-CAN LINE CIRCUIT
- pin F of the diagnostic connector (CAN H line) and body
- pin E of the diagnostic connector (CAN L line) and body
Does the voltage between the pins correspond to 0V?
Yes
- Short circuit to ground has occurred on the CAN H (HS-CAN) line.
- Go to 7.
No
- A short circuit between the CAN H and the CAN L (HS-CAN) has occurred.
- Go to 8.
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND ON THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE CAN LINE
- Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module connector.
- pin C of Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module (wiring side) and body
- pin D of Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module (wiring side) and body
Is short-circuit present?
Yes
- Repair or replace the wiring between Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module and the rest of the system because the wiring is subject to short circuit to ground.
No
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- If the error occurs again, Go to 9.
- CHECK FOR PRESENCE OF SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE TERMINALS
- Disconnect the ABS Module connector.
- Disconnect the negative battery lead.
- Check continuity between pin C and pin D (wiring side) of the ABS Module.
Is short-circuit present?
Yes
- Repair or replace the wiring between ABS Module and the rest of the system because the wiring is subject to short circuit to between the terminals.
No
- Replace the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- If the error occurs again, Go to 9.
- CHECK THAT THE ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) MODULE IS WORKING PROPERLY
- Carry out the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module error deletion procedure.
- Check whether the error is still present.
Is the error still present?
Yes
- Repeat the checks from Step 1.
- Replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to GEAR, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
No
- End of diagnosis.