Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ERRORS
- CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WIRING
- Go to Key-OFF condition.
- Disconnect the Transmission Control Module and Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module connectors.
- Check whether the terminals of the Transmission Control Module and Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module are disconnected, damaged or corroded.
Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?
Yes
- Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
- Go to Step 8.
No
- Go to Step 3.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
- CHECK WIRING OF CAN NETWORK BETWEEN ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE AND TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
- CHECK WIRING OF CAN NETWORK BETWEEN ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE AND TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
- CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
- CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION MODULE
- Perform the Transmission Control Module error deletion procedure.
- Start the engine.
- Heat engine and gearbox.
- Drive the vehicle with automatic transmission selector in D position and ensure that the gear is shifted from the first to the sixth.
- Check whether there is a fault.
Is the error still present?
Yes
- Replace the Automatic Transmission Module.
No
- End of diagnosis.