Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ERRORS NOTE:
The Vehicle Dynamic Control Module is integrated into the Antilock Brake System (ABS) module.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WIRING
- Go to Key-OFF status.
- Disconnect the Transmission Control Module and Antilock Brake System Control Module connectors.
- Check whether the terminals of the Transmission Control Module and Antilock Brake System Control Module are disconnected, damaged or corroded.
Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?
Yes
- Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
- Go to Step 8.
No
- Go to Step 3.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONTROL MODULE
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
- CHECK WIRING OF CAN NETWORK BETWEEN VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONTROL MODULE AND TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
- CHECK WIRING OF CAN NETWORK BETWEEN VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONTROL MODULE AND TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
- CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE DYNAMIC CONTROL MODULE
- Check correct operation of Antilock Brake System Control Module.
Is the Antilock Brake System Control Module working correctly?
Yes
- Go to Step 8.
No
- Replace the ABS Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Go to Step 8.
- Check correct operation of Antilock Brake System Control Module.
- CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
- Perform the Transmission Control Module error deletion procedure.
- Start the engine.
- Heat engine and gearbox.
- Drive the vehicle with automatic transmission selector in D position and ensure that the gear is shifted from the first to the sixth.
- Check whether there is a fault.
Is the error still present?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Control Module. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
No
- End of diagnosis.