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Home >> Fiat >> 2017 >> 124 Spider Classica, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 ((Aw6R31 Automatic Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P2764-00 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) WIRING 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
    3. Check whether the terminals of the Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid on Transmission Control Module (D and Q of connector B) are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  2.
  2. CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF THE CLUTCH CONTROL OIL FLOW SOLENOID VALVE 
    1. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module.
    2. On the wiring of the solenoid valve on Transmission Control Module side, measure the resistance on terminals D and Q.

      Is resistance between 5 and 5.6 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  3.

      No 

      • Go to Step  5.
  3. CHECK WIRING OF THE CLUTCH CONTROL OIL FLOW SOLENOID VALVE 
    1. Disconnect the Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid.
    2. Check for the presence of a short circuit to ground on the wiring of Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid (PIN D and Q of connector B of Transmission Control Module).

      Is there a short circuit to ground?

      Yes 

      • Remove the short circuit to ground on the wiring.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  4.
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR OF THE CLUTCH CONTROL OIL FLOW SOLENOID VALVE 
    1. Check for the presence of a short circuit to ground on the terminals of Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid, on the side of solenoid valve wiring.

      Is there a short circuit to ground?

      Yes 

      • Remove the short circuit to ground on the wiring.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  5.
  5. CHECK WIRING OF THE CLUTCH CONTROL OIL FLOW SOLENOID VALVE 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect the connector of oil pressure solenoid valve.
    3. Check whether the terminals of the Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  6.
  6. CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF THE CLUTCH CONTROL OIL FLOW SOLENOID VALVE 
    1. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module.
    2. Measure the resistance on solenoid valve terminals.

      Is resistance between 5 and 5.6 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  7.

      No 

      • Go to Step  8.
  7. CHECK WIRING OF THE CLUTCH CONTROL OIL FLOW SOLENOID VALVE 
    1. Check for the presence of an open circuit on the wiring between the Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid and Transmission Control Module (PIN D and Q of connector B).

      Is there an open circuit?

      Yes 

      • Remove the open circuit on the wiring.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  10.
  8. CHECK WIRING OF THE CLUTCH CONTROL OIL FLOW SOLENOID VALVE 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect the connector of Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid.
    3. Check whether the terminals of the Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  9.
  9. CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF THE CLUTCH CONTROL OIL FLOW SOLENOID VALVE 
    1. Connect the diagnosis equipment to the Transmission Control Module and check correct operation of the Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid.

      Is the Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid working properly?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Replace the solenoid valve assembly. Go to Step  10 .
  10. CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) 
    1. Perform the Transmission Control Module error deletion procedure.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Heat engine and gearbox.
    4. Drive the vehicle with automatic transmission selector in D position and ensure that the gear is shifted from the first to the sixth.
    5. Check whether there is a fault.

      Is the error still present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • End of diagnosis.