Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WIRING
- Go to Key-OFF status.
- Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module.
- Check whether the terminals of the Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid on Transmission Control Module (D and Q of connector B) are disconnected, damaged or corroded.
Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?
Yes
- Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
- Go to Step 5.
No
- Go to Step 2.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WIRING
- CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WIRING
- Go to Key-OFF status
- Disconnect the connector of Torque Converter Clutch Control Solenoid
- Go to Key-ON condition (engine off)
- Measure the voltage on terminals D and Q of Transmission Output Speed Sensor, wiring side
- Ensure that the voltage measured on terminals is 0 Volts.
Is the measured voltage 0 Volts?
Yes
- Go to Step 4.
No
- Resolve the short circuit to battery on one of the terminals.
- Go to Step 5.
- CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF THE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL SOLENOID
- CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
- Perform the Transmission Control Module error deletion procedure.
- Start the engine.
- Heat engine and gearbox.
- Drive the vehicle with automatic transmission selector in D position and ensure that the gear is shifted from the first to the sixth.
- Check whether there is a fault.
Is the error still present?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Control Module. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
No
- End of diagnosis.