Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WIRING NOTE:
Shift Solenoid 4 is referred to as Shift Solenoid D in the Service Information and SHIFT IV in the Wiring Information.
- Go to Key-OFF status.
- Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module.
- Check whether the terminal of the Shift Solenoid A on Transmission Control Module (S of connector B) is disconnected, damaged or corroded.
Is the terminal disconnected, damaged or corroded?
Yes
- Repair or replace the connector or the terminal.
- Go to Step 8.
No
- Go to Step 2.
- CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID D
- CHECK THE WIRING OF SHIFT SOLENOID D
- CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID D
- CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WIRING
- CHECK THE WIRING OF SHIFT SOLENOID D
- Go to Key-OFF status
- Disconnect the connector of Shift Solenoid D
- Go to Key-ON condition (engine off)
- Measure voltage on the terminal of Shift Solenoid D, wiring side
- Ensure that the voltage measured on terminal is 0 Volts.
Is the measured voltage 0 Volts?
Yes
- Go to Step 7.
No
- Resolve the short circuit to battery on the wiring.
- Go to Step 8.
- CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF SHIFT SOLENOID D
- CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
- Perform the Transmission Control Module error deletion procedure.
- Start the engine.
- Heat engine and gearbox.
- Drive the vehicle with automatic transmission selector in D position and ensure that the gear is shifted from the first to the sixth.
- Check whether there is a fault.
Is the error still present?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Control Module. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
No
- End of diagnosis.