LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Fiat >> 2017 >> 124 Spider Classica, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 ((Aw6R31 Automatic Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0980-00-Shift Solenoid 3 Control Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WIRING 
    NOTE:

    Shift Solenoid 3 is referred to as Shift Solenoid C in the Service Information and SHIFT III in the Wiring Information.

    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module.
    3. Check whether the terminal of the Shift Solenoid A on Transmission Control Module (AA of connector B) is disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Is the terminal disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminal.
      • Go to Step  8.

      No 

      • Go to Step  2.
  2. CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID C 
    1. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module.
    2. Measure resistance of Shift Solenoid C between PIN AA of connector B of the Transmission Control Module and the ground on wiring.

      Is resistance between 11 and 15 Ohms ?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  5.

      No 

      • Go to Step  3.
  3. CHECK THE WIRING OF SHIFT SOLENOID C 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect the connector of Shift Solenoid C.
    3. Check whether the terminal of Shift Solenoid C is disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Is the terminal disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminal.
      • Go to Step  8.

      No 

      • Go to Step  4.
  4. CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID C 
    1. Disconnect the connector of Shift Solenoid C.
    2. Measure resistance of solenoid valve between terminal and ground.

      Is resistance between 11 and 15 Ohms ?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  5.

      No 

      • Go to Step  6.
  5. CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE WIRING 
    1. Go to Key-ON condition (engine off)
    2. Measure the voltage on terminal AA of connector B of Transmission Control Module
    3. Ensure that the voltage measured on terminal is 0 Volts.

      Is the measured voltage 0 Volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  8.

      No 

      • Go to Step  6.
  6. CHECK THE WIRING OF SHIFT SOLENOID C 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status
    2. Disconnect the connector of Shift Solenoid C
    3. Go to Key-ON condition (engine off)
    4. Measure voltage on the terminal of Shift Solenoid C, wiring side
    5. Ensure that the voltage measured on terminal is 0 Volts.

      Is the measured voltage 0 Volts?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  7.

      No 

      • Resolve the short circuit to battery on the wiring.
      • Go to Step  8.
  7. CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF SHIFT SOLENOID C 
    1. Connect the diagnosis equipment to the Transmission Control Module and check correct operation of the Shift Solenoid C.

      Is the Shift Solenoid C working properly?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  8.

      No 

      • Replace the solenoid valve assembly.
      • Go to Step  8.
  8. CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Perform the Transmission Control Module error deletion procedure.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Heat engine and gearbox.
    4. Drive the vehicle with automatic transmission selector in D position and ensure that the gear is shifted from the first to the sixth.
    5. Check whether there is a fault.

      Is the error still present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • End of diagnosis.