Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) WIRING
- Go to Key-OFF status.
- Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
- Check whether the terminals of the Shift Solenoid F on Transmission Control Module (TCM) (O and Z of connector B) are disconnected, damaged or corroded.
Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?
Yes
- Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
- Go to Step 10.
No
- Go to Step 2.
- CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F
- CHECK THE WIRING OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F
- Disconnect the Shift Solenoid F.
- Check for the presence of a short circuit to ground on the wiring of Shift Solenoid F (PIN O and Z of connector B of Transmission Control Module (TCM)).
Is there a short circuit to ground?
Yes
- Remove the short circuit to ground on the wiring.
- Go to Step 10.
No
- Go to Step 4.
- CHECK THE CONNECTOR OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F
- CHECK THE WIRING OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F
- CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F
- CHECK THE WIRING OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F
- CHECK THE WIRING OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F
- CHECK THE CORRECT OPERATION OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F
- CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
- Perform the Transmission Control Module (TCM) error deletion procedure.
- Start the engine.
- Heat engine and gearbox.
- Drive the vehicle with automatic transmission selector in D position and ensure that the gear is shifted from the first to the sixth.
- Check whether there is a fault.
Is the error still present?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Control Module. Refer to MODULE, TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
No
- End of diagnosis.