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Home >> Fiat >> 2017 >> 124 Spider Classica, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 ((Aw6R31 Automatic Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0970-00 Pressure Control Solenoid 3 Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) WIRING 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
    3. Check whether the terminals of the Shift Solenoid F on Transmission Control Module (TCM) (O and Z of connector B) are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  2.
  2. CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F 
    1. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
    2. On the wiring of the solenoid valve on Transmission Control Module (TCM) side, measure the resistance on terminals O and Z.

      Is resistance between 5 and 5.6 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  3.

      No 

      • Go to Step  5.
  3. CHECK THE WIRING OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F 
    1. Disconnect the Shift Solenoid F.
    2. Check for the presence of a short circuit to ground on the wiring of Shift Solenoid F (PIN O and Z of connector B of Transmission Control Module (TCM)).

      Is there a short circuit to ground?

      Yes 

      • Remove the short circuit to ground on the wiring.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  4.
  4. CHECK THE CONNECTOR OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F 
    1. Check for the presence of a short circuit to ground on the terminals of Shift Solenoid F, on the side of solenoid valve wiring.

      Is there a short circuit to ground?

      Yes 

      • Remove the short circuit to ground on the wiring.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  5.
  5. CHECK THE WIRING OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect the connector of oil flow solenoid valve.
    3. Check whether the terminals of the Shift Solenoid F are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  6.
  6. CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F 
    1. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
    2. Measure the resistance on solenoid valve terminals.

      Is resistance between 5 and 5.6 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  7.

      No 

      • Go to Step  8.
  7. CHECK THE WIRING OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F 
    1. Check for the presence of an open circuit on the wiring between the Shift Solenoid F and Transmission Control Module (TCM) (PIN O and Z of connector B).

      Is there an open circuit?

      Yes 

      • Remove the open circuit on the wiring.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  10.
  8. CHECK THE WIRING OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect the connector of Shift Solenoid F.
    3. Check whether the terminals of the Shift Solenoid F are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  9.
  9. CHECK THE CORRECT OPERATION OF THE SHIFT SOLENOID F 
    1. Connect the diagnosis equipment to the Transmission Control Module (TCM) and check correct operation of the Shift Solenoid F.

      Is the Shift Solenoid F working properly?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Replace the solenoid valve assembly.
      • Go to Step  10.
  10. CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) 
    1. Perform the Transmission Control Module (TCM) error deletion procedure.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Heat engine and gearbox.
    4. Drive the vehicle with automatic transmission selector in D position and ensure that the gear is shifted from the first to the sixth.
    5. Check whether there is a fault.

      Is the error still present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • End of diagnosis.