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Home >> Fiat >> 2017 >> 124 Spider Classica, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 ((Aw6R31 Automatic Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0969-00-Pressure Control Solenoid 3 Control Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Pressure Control Solenoid 1 is referred to as Solenoid F in the Service Information and SL1 in the Wiring Information.

    1. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Event Data and Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Event and Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  11.
  2. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID CONDITION 
    1. Check the transmission fluid condition in accordance with service information. Refer to FLUID AND FILTER, STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      Is the transmission fluid burnt or have indications of an internal transmission failure?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL 
    1. Check the transmission fluid level in accordance with service information. Refer to FLUID AND FILTER, STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      Is the transmission fluid at the correct level?

      Yes 

      • Go To the appropriate step

      No 

  4. CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF THE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 3 (SL1) 
    NOTE:

    Perform this step when the transmission fluid temperature is about 20°C (68°F).

    1. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
    2. On the wiring of the solenoid valve on Transmission Control Module (TCM) side, measure the resistance on terminals E and R.

      Is resistance between 5.0 and 5.6 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No, measured resistance ABOVE  5.6 Ohms.

      • Go To  5.

      No, measured resistance BELOW  5.0 Ohms.

      • Go To  7.
  5. CHECK THE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 3 (SL1) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the transmission pass through harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal circuit between the Transmission harness connector and the TCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Repair the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .
  6. CHECK THE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 3 (SL1) SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Disconnect the transmission pass through harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal Return circuit between the Transmission Assembly harness connector and the TCM harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) and Internal Transmission Harness in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Repair the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .
  7. CHECK THE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID (SL1) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Connect the Transmission Harness Pass Through Connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal circuit at the TCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. CHECK THE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 3 (SL1) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Connect the transmission pass through harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between circuit and all other circuits in the TCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between any other circuits and the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  9. CHECK THE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 3 (SL1) SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Connect the transmission pass through harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between ground and the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal Return circuit at the TCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal Return circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

      • Go To  10.
  10. CHECK THE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 3 (SL1) SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT 
    1. Connect the transmission pass through harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal Return circuit and all other circuits in TCM harness connector.

      Is there continuity between any other circuits and the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal Return circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Pressure Control Solenoid 3 (SL1) Signal Return circuit for a short to another circuit.
      • Perform the TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST  .

      No 

  11. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. The code set because of an intermittent condition. Try to determine the cause in this step.

    Turn the ignition off.

    1. Disconnect all TCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
    5. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    6. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No