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Home >> Fiat >> 2017 >> 124 Spider Classica, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 ((Aw6R31 Automatic Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0967-00 Pressure Control Solenoid 2 Control Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) WIRING 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
    3. Check whether the terminals of Pressure Control Solenoid 2 on Transmission Control Module (TCM) (L and Y of connector B) are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
      • Go to step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  2.
  2. CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 2 
    1. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
    2. Measure the resistance on terminals L and Y of connector B of Transmission Control Module (TCM)

      Is resistance between 5 and 5.6 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to  3.

      No 

      • Go to  5.
  3. CHECK THE WIRING OF PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 2 
    1. Disconnect Pressure Control Solenoid 2.
    2. Check for the presence of a short circuit to ground on the wiring of Transmission Line Pressure Control Solenoid (PIN L and Y of connector B of Transmission Control Module).

      Is there a short circuit to ground?

      Yes 

      • Remove the short circuit to ground on the wiring.
      • Go to  10.

      No 

      • Go to  4.
  4. CHECK THE CONNECTOR OF PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 2 
    1. Check for the presence of a short circuit to ground on the terminals of Transmission Line Pressure Control Solenoid, on the side of solenoid valve wiring.

      Is there a short circuit to ground?

      Yes 

      • Remove the short circuit to ground on the wiring.
      • Go to  10.

      No 

      • Go to  5.
  5. CHECK THE WIRING OF PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 2 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect the connector of oil pressure solenoid valve
    3. Check whether the terminals of Pressure Control Solenoid 2 are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to 6.
  6. CONFIRM RESISTANCE OF PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 2 
    1. Disconnect connector B of the Transmission Control Module.
    2. Measure the resistance on solenoid valve terminals.

      Is resistance between 5 and 5.6 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
      • Go to Step  7.

      No 

      • Go to the appropriate Step.
  7. CHECK THE WIRING OF PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 2 
    1. Check for the presence of an open circuit on the wiring between Pressure Control Solenoid 2 and Transmission Control Module (PIN L and Y of connector B).

      Is there an open circuit?

      Yes 

      • Remove the open circuit on the wiring.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to  10.
  8. CHECK THE WIRING OF PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 2 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect the connector of Transmission Line Pressure Control Solenoid.
    3. Check whether the terminals of Pressure Control Solenoid 2 are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector or the terminals.
      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Go to Step  9.
  9. CHECK THE CORRECT OPERATION OF PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID 2 
    1. Connect the diagnosis equipment to the Transmission Control Module and check correct operation of Pressure Control Solenoid 2.

      Is Pressure Control Solenoid 2 working properly?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  10.

      No 

      • Replace the solenoid valve assembly.
      • Go to Step  10.
  10. CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) 
    1. Perform the Transmission Control Module (TCM) error deletion procedure.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Heat engine and gearbox.
    4. Drive the vehicle with automatic transmission selector in D position and ensure that the gear is shifted from the first to the sixth.
    5. Check whether there is a fault.

      Is the error still present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • End of diagnosis.