LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Fiat >> 2017 >> 124 Spider Classica, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 2 ((Aw6R31 Automatic Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0707-00 Transmission Range Sensor A Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SELECTOR WIRING 
    1. Go to Key-OFF condition, then Key-ON (engine off or on).
    2. Select P position of Automatic Transmission Selector and check that the voltage measured between PIN O of connector A of the Transmission Control Module (TCM) and ground is 0 volts and that on PINS M, N, K of the same connector there is the power supply voltage of the module.
    3. Select R position of Automatic Transmission Selector and check that the voltage measured between PIN M of connector A of and the ground is 0 volts and that on PINS O, N, K of the same connector there is the power supply voltage of the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
    4. Select N position of Automatic Transmission Selector and check that the voltage measured between PIN N of connector A of Transmission Control Module and the ground is 0 volts and that on PINS P, M, K of the same connector there is the power supply voltage of the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
    5. Select D position of Automatic Transmission Selector and check that the voltage measured between PIN K of connector A of Transmission Control Module and the ground is 0 volts and that on PINS P, M, N of the same connector there is the power supply voltage of the Transmission Control Module (TCM).

      Moving the selector from P position to D position, are voltages other than the ones expected slowly measured even for a single moment?

      Yes 

      • Go to Step  2.

      No 

      • Go to Step  5.
  2. CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) WIRING 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect connector A of the Transmission Control Module.
    3. Check whether the terminals O, M, N, K of the wiring connector are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the connector.
      • Go to Step  5.

      No 

      • Go to Step  3.
  3. CHECK AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SELECTOR WIRING 
    1. Go to Key-OFF status.
    2. Disconnect connector A of the Automatic Transmission Selector.
    3. Check whether the terminals B, C, H, D of the Automatic Transmission Selector are disconnected, damaged or corroded.

      Are terminals disconnected, damaged or corroded?

      Yes 

      • Repair or replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
      • Go to Step  5.

      No 

      • Go to Step  4.
  4. CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR 
    1. Connect the diagnosis equipment to the Transmission Control Module and ensure correct operation of the Transmission Range Sensor.

      Does the Transmission Range Sensor work correctly?

      Yes 

      • Presence of an open circuit on the selector wiring.
      • Repair or replace the wiring.
      • Go to Step  5.

      No 

      • Replace the Transmission Range Sensor.
      • Go to Step  5.
  5. CHECK CORRECT OPERATION OF TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Perform the Transmission Control Module error deletion procedure.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Heat engine and gearbox.
    4. Push on the brake pedal and move the selector from P do D position per at least 2 seconds.
    5. Check whether there is a fault.

      Is the error still present?

      Yes 

      No 

      • End of diagnosis.