Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
- Using the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
- Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
- Clear DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- Read EVCU DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE INVERTER COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Disconnect the Inverter Coolant Temperature sensor.
- Measure the resistance of the Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor.
- Using the Temp vs. Resistance table, compare the resistance reading to the table.
Is the resistance within the specified range for a given temperature?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (H380) INVERTER COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (H380) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit between ground and the EVCU C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the EVCU in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the (H380) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (H380) Inverter Coolant Temperature Sensor circuit between ground and the EVCU C1 harness connector.