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Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

    1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

      Is this DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
      NOTE:

      Check for any module configuration (PROXI), CAN hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE POWER AND GROUND FOR THE YRS 
    1. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM YRS diagnostic procedure.

      Is a concern present?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.

      Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the YRS?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the YRS in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT 
    1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the YRS.
    2. Clear active DTCs.

      Is this DTC still active?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CYCLE IGNITION 
    1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

      Does this DTC become active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL IMPLAUSIBLE DATA FAULTS 
    1. With the scan tool, view the modules.

      Does the BCM and other CAN C BUS modules show Implausible Data with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. CHECK THE CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150286Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit. The short to voltage is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Module Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECK THE CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0150288Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the CAN C Bus (-) circuit. The short to ground is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Module Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .