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Home >> Fiat >> 2014 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B226A-00 To U1493-00 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> U0420-00-Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

    1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

      Is this DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
      NOTE:

      Check for BCM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. VERIFY THE EPS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, verify the EPS is active on the bus.

      Is the EPS active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.

      Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the EPS?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the EPS in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the EPS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT 
    1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the EPS.
    2. Clear active DTCs.

      Is this DTC still active?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CYCLE IGNITION 
    1. Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

      Does this DTC become active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL IMPLAUSIBLE DATA FAULTS 
    1. With the scan tool, view the modules.

      Do other CAN C BUS modules show Implausible Data with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. CHECK THE CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking CAN C BUS (+) Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0150286Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

      Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the CAN C Bus (+) circuit. The short to voltage is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Module Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  9
  9. CHECK THE CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking CAN C BUS (-) Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0150288Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the CAN C Bus (-) circuit. The short to ground is present in one of the CAN C Bus circuits. Use the Module Connectors to isolate portions of the CAN C Bus in order to locate the concern.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .