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Home >> Fiat >> 2013 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) Module - DTCS B12A4-11 To P1138 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0480-00-Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) DTCS 
    1. Turn the Ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.

      Are any of the following DTCs set along with this DTC?

      • P0A82
      • P0A97
      • P149A
      • P1A14

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to  2.
  2. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. Turn the Ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
    3. Record any DTCs and Environmental Data.
    4. With the scan tool, erase EVCU DTCs.
    5. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. With the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. PERFORM RADIATOR ACTUATOR TEST 
    1. With the scan tool, perform the EVCU Radiator Fan Actuator Procedure while listening for the fans to operate.

      Do both fans operate?

      Yes 

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (F940) RADIATOR FAN MODULE POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Radiator Fan Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the Ignition on.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F940) Radiator Fan Module power circuit at the Fan Module.
      NOTE:

      The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the open/high resistance in the (F940) Radiator Fan Module power circuit.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE (Z823) RADIATOR FAN MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z823) Radiator Fan Module ground circuit at the Fan Module.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (Z823) Radiator Fan Module ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK THE (N27) RADIATOR FAN PWM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the Ignition off.
    2. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down. Allow up to 2 minutes for this to occur. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.
    3. Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (N27) Radiator Fan PWM Control circuit between the EVCU C1 harness connector and the Radiator Fan Module harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (N27) Radiator Fan PWM Control circuit for an open.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. CHECK THE (N27) RADIATOR FAN PWM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (N27) Radiator Fan PWM Control circuit between ground and the EVCU C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

      • Repair the (N27) Radiator Fan PWM Control circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  8. CHECK THE (N27) RADIATOR FAN PWM CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the Ignition on.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (N27) Radiator Fan PWM Control circuit between ground and the EVCU C1 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (N27) Radiator Fan PWM Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No