Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.
Are there any System Voltage, or Sensor Reference Voltage DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to the DTC INDEX - 500E and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.
Is the status for this DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.
- CHECK THE (F852) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (F852) 5-Volt Supply 1 circuit at the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F852) 5-Volt Supply 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.NOTE:
Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.
- Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
- CHECK THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C918) A/C PRESSURE GROUND CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) A/C Pressure Ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit for a short to the (C918) A/C Pressure Ground circuit.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 6
- Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) A/C Pressure Ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
- CHECK THE (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the EVCU C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the EVCU C2 harness connector.
- AC PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the EVCU C2 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the (F852) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit at the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the AC Pressure Sensor Signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to TRANSDUCER, A/C PRESSURE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 8
- ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Electric Vehicle Control Module (EVCU).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
NOTE:A short to voltage could possibly damage the controller causing this DTC to set. Before replacing the EVCU, check the circuit(s) for a short to voltage and repair as necessary. If a new controller is installed and short to voltage is present, it will damage the new controller.
- Replace and program the Electric Vehicle Control Module (EVCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .