LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Fiat >> 2013 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) Module - DTCS B12A4-11 To P1138 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> B12A5-11-Reverse Led-Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. Using the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
      NOTE:

      Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.

    5. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    6. Read EVCU DTCs.

      Did the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (H38) PRND REVERSE INDICATOR CIRCUIT 
    1. Ignition in run position.
    2. Using the scan tool, actuate the REVERSE indicator jewel.

      Does the ePRND Reverse jewel illuminate when actuated?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (H38) PRND REVERSE INDICATOR CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
    2. Disconnect the ePRND harness connector.
    3. Ignition in the run position.
    4. Using the scan tool, actuate the REVERSE indicator jewel.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (H38) PRND Reverse indicator circuit while actuating.

      Is the measured voltage on the (H38) PRND Reverse indicator circuit while actuating equal to the low voltage battery system voltage ± 1.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the ePRND pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the ePRND in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (H38) PRND REVERSE INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
    2. Disconnect the ePRND harness connector (if not already disconnected).
    3. Disconnect the EVCU C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (H38) PRND Reverse Indicator circuit between ground and the EVCU C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 100k ohms?

      Yes 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the EVCU in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the (H38) PRND Reverse Indicator circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .