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Home >> Fiat >> 2013 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) Module - DTCS P1139 To U1487 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P2128-Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 Circuit High >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.

      Are there any System Voltage, or Sensor Reference Voltage DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Refer to the DTC INDEX - 500E and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the vehicle in park, slowly press and release the accelerator pedal.
    2. With the scan tool, read EVCU DTCs.

      Is the status for this DTC Active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (F858) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F858) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F858) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K29) APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. With the scan tool, read the Accelerator Pedal Sensor 2 voltage.

      Is the voltage below 0.1 volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE (K400) APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
      NOTE:

      Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.

    2. Disconnect the EVCU C1 harness connector
    3. Measure the resistance of the (K400) APP Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the EVCU C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the (K400) APP Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PEDAL, ACCELERATOR, REMOVAL .
    2. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase EVCU DTCs.
    5. With the scan tool, perform the Accelerator Pedal Learn procedure. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
    6. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
    7. Turn the ignition on.
    8. With the vehicle in park, slowly press and release the accelerator pedal.
    9. With the scan tool read EVCU DTCs.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No