Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.
Are there any System Voltage, or Sensor Reference Voltage DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to the DTC INDEX - 500E and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
- With the vehicle in park, slowly press and release the accelerator pedal.
- With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.
Is the status for this DTC Active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (F858) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (F858) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (F858) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (K29) APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.NOTE:
Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.
- Disconnect the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
- CHECK THE (K29) APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K400) OR THE (K167) APP SENSOR 1 OR 2 GROUND CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit and the (K400) APP Sensor 2 Ground circuit and the (K167) APP Sensor 1 Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100K Ohms on either circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K400) APP Sensor 2 Ground circuit or the (K167) APP Sensor 1 Ground circuit.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 6
- Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit and the (K400) APP Sensor 2 Ground circuit and the (K167) APP Sensor 1 Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
- (K29) APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the EVCU C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance of the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the EVCU C1 harness connector.
- ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
- Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PEDAL, ACCELERATOR, REMOVAL .
- Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase EVCU DTCs.
- With the scan tool, perform the Accelerator Pedal Learn procedure. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
- Cycle the ignition off and then on.
- With the vehicle in park, slowly press and release the accelerator pedal.
- With the scan tool read EVCU DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- A short to voltage could possibly damage the controller causing this DTC to set. Before replacing the EVCU, check the circuit(s) for a short to voltage and repair as necessary. If a new controller is installed and short to voltage is present, it will damage the new controller.
- Replace and program the Electric Vehicle Control Module (EVCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
- Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .