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Home >> Fiat >> 2013 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) Module - DTCS P1139 To U1487 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P2127-Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.

      Are there any System Voltage, or Sensor Reference Voltage DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Refer to the DTC INDEX - 500E and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. With the vehicle in park, slowly press and release the accelerator pedal.
    2. With the scan tool, read Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) DTCs.

      Is the status for this DTC Active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE (F858) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (F858) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (F858) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (K29) APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off. Remove the key from the Ignition Switch, close doors and allow the EVCU to shut down.
      NOTE:

      Allow up to two minutes for the EVCU to shut down. Opening the vehicle door will interrupt the shut down process.

    2. Disconnect the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU) C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (K29) APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (K400) OR THE (K167) APP SENSOR 1 OR 2 GROUND CIRCUITS 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit and the (K400) APP Sensor 2 Ground circuit and the (K167) APP Sensor 1 Ground circuit in the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100K Ohms on either circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for a short to the (K400) APP Sensor 2 Ground circuit or the (K167) APP Sensor 1 Ground circuit.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. (K29) APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the EVCU C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

      • Repair the (K29) APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to PEDAL, ACCELERATOR, REMOVAL .
    2. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, erase EVCU DTCs.
    5. With the scan tool, perform the Accelerator Pedal Learn procedure. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
    6. Cycle the ignition off and then on.
    7. With the vehicle in park, slowly press and release the accelerator pedal.
    8. With the scan tool read EVCU DTCs.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8

      No 

  8. ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL UNIT (EVCU) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and the Electric Vehicle Control Unit (EVCU).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • A short to voltage could possibly damage the controller causing this DTC to set. Before replacing the EVCU, check the circuit(s) for a short to voltage and repair as necessary. If a new controller is installed and short to voltage is present, it will damage the new controller.
      • Replace and program the Electric Vehicle Control Module (EVCU) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to UNIT, ELECTRIC VEHICLE CONTROL (EVCU), REMOVAL .
      • Perform the EVCU VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .