LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Fiat >> 2013 >> 500e >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control Module (BCM) - DTCS B22A9-47 To U1493-00 - 500E >> Diagnosis And Testing >> U1493-00-Implausible Data Received From Vehicle Tracking Module (Telematics Control Unit) >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

    1. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

      Is this DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
      NOTE:

      Check for BCM configuration, CAN B Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. VERIFY THE TCU IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, verify the TCU is active on the bus.

      Is the TCU active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the NO RESPONSE FROM CTM (CONVERGENCE TELEMATICS MODULE) diagnostic procedure.
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read all the DTCs.

      Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TCU?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the TCU in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT 
    1. With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the TCU.
    2. Clear active DTCs.

      Is this DTC still active?

      Yes 

      • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module being replaced. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the appropriate verification test for the module. If there is no verification test for the associated module perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .