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Home >> Fiat >> 2013 >> 500 Pop, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 5 ((Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> P0741-Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance/Stuck Off >> Diagnostic Test

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. Using the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
    2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. Read TCM DTCs.
      NOTE:

      If there are any other Engine and/or Transmission DTCs, diagnosis those first.

      Did the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  6
  2. CHECK THE TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) OPERATION 
    1. Clear Transmission DTCs.
    2. Road test the vehicle in a condition that will enable TCC lock up.
    3. Using the scan tool, record the Engine speed and the Transmission Input speed during TCC lock up.
    4. Using the set condition listed above, calculate the TCC slip rpm.

      Is the TCC slip rpm greater than 100 rpm?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

  3. CHECK THE L-UP LINEAR SOLENOID 
    Fig 1: Checking L-Up Linear Solenoid
    GC0154208Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect TCM harness connector and remove the TCM from the transmission.
    3. Measure the resistance of the L-Up Linear Solenoid between the appropriate terminals of the TCM transmission connector.

      Is the resistance 6.0 Ohms (± 0.20 of an Ohm)?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE L-UP LINEAR SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking L-Up Linear Solenoid For A Short To Ground
    GC0154209Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the L-Up Linear Solenoid between ground the appropriate terminals of the TCM transmission connector.

      Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Remove the Transmission Side cover and inspect the internal harness for short to ground. If no short is found, replace the L-Up Linear Solenoid in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to VALVE BODY, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Transmission Side cover.
    3. Check the internal transmission harness, pins, terminals, and connectors for shorts, corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
    4. Visually inspect the valve body for debris, damage or leaking hydraulic paths.
    5. Visually inspect for sticking or binding Control Valve(s).

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .

      No 

      • Replace the Torque Converter in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .
  6. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the AW60T VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  .

      No 

      • Test Complete.