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Home >> Eagle >> 1998 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Self-Diagnostics - With Codes >> DTC Test >> Test TC-91A: A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too Low

Test TC-91A: A/C Pressure Sensor Volts Too Low

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: This test only applies to Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Convertible and Stratus.
  1. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is .2 volt or less, go to step 5)  . If A/C pressure sensor voltage is more than .2 volt, go to next step.
  2. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle A/C pressure sensor connector and wiring harness. If voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step. If voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary that caused voltage to change. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  3. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW DTC sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminal No. 42 is less than .5 volt or voltage is less than .7 volt for 22 seconds when A/C relay is energized. Possible causes are: A/C pressure sensor signal circuit shorted to ground, A/C pressure sensor internally open or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  4. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A . If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
  5. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on A/C pressure sensor connector 5-volt supply circuit. See A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.9 volts or less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  6. With A/C pressure sensor connector disconnected, using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace A/C pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of A/C pressure sensor signal circuit between A/C pressure sensor connector and ground. See A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on A/C pressure sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  8. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 42 (A/C pressure sensor signal circuit) PCM connector terminal No. 43 (sensor ground circuit). See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair A/C pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus
A/C Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit Dark Blue/Yellow
A/C Pressure Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit Violet/White
A/C Pressure Sensor Ground Circuit Black/Light Blue
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
PCM Terminal No. 42 (A/C Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit)
Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Blue
PCM Terminal No. 43 (A/C Pressure Sensor Ground Circuit)
Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Black/Light Blue