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Home >> Eagle >> 1998 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Self-Diagnostics - With Codes >> DTC Test >> Test TC-60A: Barometric Pressure Out Of Range

Test TC-60A: Barometric Pressure Out Of Range

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Breeze, Neon and Stratus vehicles equipped with a 2.0L engine are equipped with a Intake Air Temperature/Manifold Absolute Pressure (IAT/MAP) sensor. For this test, IAT/MAP will be identified as MAP sensor.
  1. Using scan tool, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage. If voltage is 2.2 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 2.2 volts, go to step 7)  .
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE DTC sets if MAP sensor circuit voltage on Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminal No. 36 is less than 2.196 volts, but more than .019 volt for 300 milliseconds. Possible causes are: MAP sensor failure, PCM failure, faulty connections or wiring. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. Observe MAP sensor voltage on scan tool. Wiggle wiring harness between MAP sensor and PCM. See Fig 1-Fig 5 . If voltage goes less than 2.2 volts, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If voltage did not go less than 2.2 volts, go to next step.
  5. See INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  6. Disconnect MAP sensor electrical connector. See Fig 1-Fig 5 . Turn ignition off, then turn ignition on again. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.9 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  7. If voltage is 2.2 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 2.2 volts, repair MAP sensor signal circuit for a partial short to ground. See MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  8. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit at MAP sensor connector. See MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volt or less, go to step 11)  .
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of MAP sensor signal circuit between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 36. See MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open MAP sensor signal circuit between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit between MAP sensor connector and ground. See MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  11. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 61. See MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit between MAP sensor connector and PCM connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
MAP Sensor Signal Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Yellow/Black
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Green/Red
MAP Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Dark Green/Yellow
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Violet/White
MAP Sensor Ground Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/Dark Green
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Black/Light Blue
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
PCM Terminal No. 36 (MAP Sensor Signal Circuit)
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Yellow/Black
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Green/Red
PCM Terminal No. 61 (MAP Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit)
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Dark Green/Yellow
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Violet/White
Fig 1: TC-60A-1 Identifying Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Location (Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon 2.0L)
G96I29650
Fig 2: TC-60A-2 Identifying Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Location (2.5L)
G96G01559
Fig 3: TC-60A-3 Identifying Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Location (2.4L)
G98B00126
Fig 4: TC-60A-4 Identifying Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Location (Neon DOHC)
G96F01530
Fig 5: TC-60A-5 Identifying Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Location (Neon SOHC)
G96J01532