Test TC-40B: No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector. See Fig 1, Fig 2 or Fig 3 . Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector (harness side) 8-volt supply circuit. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 7 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit and ground circuit at CKP sensor connector (harness side). See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit between CKP sensor (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 32. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check all power and ground circuits at PCM before next procedure. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| CKP Sensor 8-Volt Supply Circuit | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Yellow | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Orange | |
| CKP Sensor Signal Circuit | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Dark Blue/White | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Gray/Black | |
| CKP Sensor Ground Circuit | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Black/Dark Green | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Black/Light Blue | |