LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Eagle >> 1998 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Self-Diagnostics - With Codes >> DTC Test >> Test TC-40B: No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm

Test TC-40B: No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector. See Fig 1, Fig 2 or Fig 3 . Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector (harness side) 8-volt supply circuit. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is 7 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit and ground circuit at CKP sensor connector (harness side). See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  3. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit between CKP sensor (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 32. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check all power and ground circuits at PCM before next procedure. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
CKP Sensor 8-Volt Supply Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Yellow
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Orange
CKP Sensor Signal Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Dark Blue/White
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Gray/Black
CKP Sensor Ground Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/Dark Green
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Black/Light Blue
Fig 1: TC-40B-1 Identifying Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Location (2.5L)
G96H01545
Fig 2: TC-40B-2 Identifying Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Location (2.0L DOHC & 2.4L)
G96C01543
Fig 3: TC-40B-3 Identifying Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Location (2.0L SOHC)
G96B01547