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Home >> Eagle >> 1998 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Self-Diagnostics - With Codes >> DTC Test >> Test TC-40A: No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm

Test TC-40A: No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Turn ignition off, then turn ignition on. Attempt to start engine. Using scan tool, read camshaft signal state and crankshaft signal state while attempting to start engine. Go to next step.
  2. If either signal state changed to present, go to next step. If either signal state did not change to present, go to step 6)  .
  3. If camshaft signal state did not change, go to step 6)  . If crankshaft signal state did not change, go to TEST TC-1A . If both camshaft signal state and crankshaft signal state changed to present, go to next step.
  4. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
  5. If engine is not started, start engine. Wiggle wiring harness between Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If engine misses or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If engine did not miss or stall, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. See Fig 1, Fig 2 or Fig 3 . Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of CKP sensor connector 8-volt supply circuit at CKP sensor connector. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If voltage is more than 7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 7 volts or less, go to TEST TC-40B .
    Fig 1: TC-40A-1 Identifying Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Location (2.0L)
    G98J00124
    Fig 2: TC-40A-2 Identifying Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Location (2.4L)
    G98A00125
    Fig 3: TC-40A-3Identifying Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Location (2.5L)
    G96E01539
  7. Turn ignition off. Connect one end of a jumper wire to CKP sensor connector (harness side) signal circuit. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor CKP sensor state. While observing scan tool display, tap other end of jumper wire to CKP sensor connector (harness side) ground circuit several times. If CKP sensor state did not change to present, go to next step. If CKP sensor state changed to present, go to TEST TC-40C .
  8. Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor connector (harness side) ground circuit between CKP sensor connector and ground. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CKP sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  9. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor signal circuit between CKP sensor connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 32. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table and PCM WIRE CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CKP sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  10. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor signal circuit between CKP sensor connector (harness side) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in CKP sensor signal circuit. Also on vehicles with electronically controlled transmission, check Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector terminal No. 6 for a short. On all models, perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check all power and ground circuits at PCM before next procedure. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
CKP Sensor 8-Volt Supply Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Yellow
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Orange
CKP Sensor Signal Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Dark Blue/White
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Gray/Black
CKP Sensor Ground Circuit
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/Dark Green
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Black/Light Blue
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
PCM Terminal No. 32 (CKP Sensor Signal Circuit)
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Dark Blue/White
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Gray/Black