Test TC-40A: No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off, then turn ignition on. Attempt to start engine. Using scan tool, read camshaft signal state and crankshaft signal state while attempting to start engine. Go to next step.
- If either signal state changed to present, go to next step. If either signal state did not change to present, go to step 6) .
- If camshaft signal state did not change, go to step 6) . If crankshaft signal state did not change, go to TEST TC-1A . If both camshaft signal state and crankshaft signal state changed to present, go to next step.
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
- If engine is not started, start engine. Wiggle wiring harness between Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If engine misses or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If engine did not miss or stall, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. See Fig 1, Fig 2 or Fig 3 . Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of CKP sensor connector 8-volt supply circuit at CKP sensor connector. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 7 volts or less, go to TEST TC-40B .
- Turn ignition off. Connect one end of a jumper wire to CKP sensor connector (harness side) signal circuit. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor CKP sensor state. While observing scan tool display, tap other end of jumper wire to CKP sensor connector (harness side) ground circuit several times. If CKP sensor state did not change to present, go to next step. If CKP sensor state changed to present, go to TEST TC-40C .
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor connector (harness side) ground circuit between CKP sensor connector and ground. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CKP sensor ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor signal circuit between CKP sensor connector (harness side) and PCM connector terminal No. 32. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM WIRE CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CKP sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor signal circuit between CKP sensor connector (harness side) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in CKP sensor signal circuit. Also on vehicles with electronically controlled transmission, check Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector terminal No. 6 for a short. On all models, perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check all power and ground circuits at PCM before next procedure. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| CKP Sensor 8-Volt Supply Circuit | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Yellow | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Orange | |
| CKP Sensor Signal Circuit | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Dark Blue/White | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Gray/Black | |
| CKP Sensor Ground Circuit | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Black/Dark Green | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Black/Light Blue | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 32 (CKP Sensor Signal Circuit) | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Dark Blue/White | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Gray/Black | |