Test TC-17A: EGR Solenoid Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 6) . If scan tool does not display EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to next step.
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC sets when all conditions are met and EGR is turned off and on momentarily. The O2S signal is monitored for changes during test. If no significant change or too much change is seen, a DTC is set. Go to next step.
- Test is repeated up to 3 times in a run cycle. If test fails every time, a DTC is set. If any of the test pass, diagnostics are suspended for the run cycle. Possible causes are: EGR vacuum supply line open or blocked, blocked exhaust transfer tubes to intake manifold, blocked transducer backpressure tube, failed EGR valve, failed EGR solenoid/transfer, failed PCM, faulty connections or wiring. Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
- With scan tool still actuating EGR solenoid, wiggle wiring harness from EGR solenoid to PCM. If wiggling interrupted EGR solenoid actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If wiggling did not interrupt EGR solenoid actuation, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- If vehicle is a Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Convertible or Stratus, perform TEST TC-17B . If vehicle is a Avenger, Neon, Sebring Coupe or Talon, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of EGR solenoid connector fused ignition switch output circuit. See EGR SOLENOID CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of EGR solenoid control circuit between EGR solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 40. See EGR SOLENOID CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open EGR solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of EGR solenoid control circuit between EGR solenoid connector and ground. See EGR SOLENOID CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in EGR solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of EGR solenoid. If resistance is 25-75 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is not 25-75 ohms, replace EGR solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A .
EGR SOLENOID CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | ||
| Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit | Black/White | |
| EGR Solenoid Control Circuit | Red/Dark Blue | |
| Neon | ||
| Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit | Dark Blue/White | |
| EGR Solenoid Control Circuit | Gray/Yellow | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 40 (EGR Solenoid Control Circuit) | ||
| Avenger, Neon, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Gray/Yellow | |