Test TC-16A: A/C Clutch Relay Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. A/C clutch relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Fig 1-Fig 3 . If A/C clutch relay is clicking, go to next step. If A/C clutch relay is not clicking, go to step 5) .
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT DTC sets if an open or short is detected in A/C clutch relay control circuit. Possible causes are: relay coil open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, compressor clutch relay control circuit open or shorted, inoperative circuit driver in Powertrain Control Module (PCM), faulty connections or wiring. Go to next step.
- Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A .
- With scan tool still actuating A/C clutch relay, wiggle wiring harness from A/C clutch relay to PCM. If wiggling interrupted A/C clutch relay actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A . If wiggling did not interrupt A/C clutch relay actuation, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Disconnect A/C clutch relay. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of A/C clutch relay connector fused ignition switch output circuit. See A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance across A/C clutch relay terminals. See Fig 4 or Fig 5 . If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, replace A/C clutch relay. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of A/C clutch control circuit between A/C clutch relay connector and ground. See A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in A/C clutch relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of A/C clutch relay control circuit between A/C clutch relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 64. See A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open A/C clutch relay control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Dark Green | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Dark Green/Orange | |
| A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Dark Green | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Dark Blue/Orange | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 64 (A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit) | ||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Dark Green | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Dark Blue/Orange | |