LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Eagle >> 1998 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Self-Diagnostics - With Codes >> DTC Test >> Test TC-114A: Park/Neutral Switch Failure

Test TC-114A: Park/Neutral Switch Failure

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Avenger, Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Convertible, Sebring Coupe, Stratus and Talon are equipped with a transmission range sensor. Neon is equipped with a park/neutral switch.
  1. Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch input state. Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse. If scan tool displayed P/N and D/R, go to next step. If scan tool did not display P/N and D/R, go to step 4)  .
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. PARK/NEUTRAL SWITCH FAILURE DTC sets if Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an incorrect Park/Neutral state for a given mode of vehicle operation. Possible causes are: faulty wiring harness connections, transmission range sensor (except Neon) or park/neutral switch failure (Neon), mechanical transmission failure or PCM failure. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A . If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A . Test is complete.
  4. Turn ignition off. Put gear selector in Park. If vehicle is equipped with a 4-speed automatic transmission, go to step 7)  . If vehicle is not equipped with a 4-speed automatic transmission, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, connect ohmmeter lead to Park/Neutral switch sense circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 76. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. While observing resistance reading, move gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse. If resistance switched from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance did not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. If resistance stayed less than 5 ohms all the time, repair short to ground on Park/Neutral switch sense circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance did not stay less than 5 ohms all the time, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 76 and ground while moving gear selector in and out of Park and Reverse. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance switched from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance did not switch from less than 5 ohms to more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  8. If resistance stayed less than 5 ohms all the time, repair short to ground on Park/Neutral switch sense circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance did not stay less than 5 ohms all the time, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect 10-pin transmission range sensor connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of park/neutral switch sense circuit between 10-pin transmission range sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 76. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table for wire color identification on PCM connector and 10-pin transmission range sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace transmission range sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open park/neutral switch sense circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
PCM Terminal No. 76 (Park/Neutral Switch Sense Circuit)
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/Yellow
Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Black/White
Neon Brown/Yellow