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Home >> Eagle >> 1998 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Self-Diagnostics - With Codes >> DTC Test >> Test NTC-3A: Checking Pcm Power & Grounds

Test NTC-3A: Checking Pcm Power & Grounds

NOTE: Perform TEST NTC-1A  or TEST NTC-2A  before proceeding.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of PCM ground circuits. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5 ohms or less for any ground circuit, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair ground circuit for high resistance. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  2. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of PCM fused B+ circuit. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open fused B+ circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of PCM fused ignition switch output circuit. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
  4. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connectors. PCM power and ground circuits are okay. Test is complete.
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
PCM Ground Circuit
PCM Terminal No. 10
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Black/Tan
PCM Terminal No. 50
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Black/Tan
PCM Fused B+ Circuit
PCM Terminal No. 46
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Red/Black
Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Red/Tan
Neon Red/White
PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit
PCM Terminal No. 20
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/White
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Blue/White
PCM 5-Volt Supply Circuit
PCM Terminal No. 61
Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Dark Green/Yellow
Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Violet/White