Test NTC-3A: Checking Pcm Power & Grounds
NOTE:
Perform TEST NTC-1A or TEST NTC-2A
before proceeding.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of PCM ground circuits. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or less for any ground circuit, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair ground circuit for high resistance. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using a voltmeter, check voltage of PCM fused B+ circuit. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open fused B+ circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of PCM fused ignition switch output circuit. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connectors. PCM power and ground circuits are okay. Test is complete.
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| PCM Ground Circuit | |||
| PCM Terminal No. 10 | |||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Black | ||
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Black/Tan | ||
| PCM Terminal No. 50 | |||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Black | ||
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Black/Tan | ||
| PCM Fused B+ Circuit | |||
| PCM Terminal No. 46 | |||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Red/Black | ||
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Red/Tan | ||
| Neon | Red/White | ||
| PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit | |||
| PCM Terminal No. 20 | |||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Black/White | ||
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Dark Blue/White | ||
| PCM 5-Volt Supply Circuit | |||
| PCM Terminal No. 61 | |||
| Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon | Dark Green/Yellow | ||
| Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Violet/White | ||