LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Eagle >> 1998 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Self-Diagnostics - With Codes >> DTC Test >> Test NS-6B: Repairing No Response Condition

Test NS-6B: Repairing No Response Condition

NOTE: Perform TEST NS-6A  before proceeding.
  1. If vehicle is an Avenger, Sebring Coupe and Talon, go to TEST NS-6C . If vehicle is a Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Convertible or Stratus, go to next step.
  2. If ignition was on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, go to next step. If ignition was off when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, turn ignition on to get a response. Test is complete.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from data link connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of Serial Communications Interface (SCI) transmit wire at data link connector. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. Go to next step.
    DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

    Application Wire Color
    SCI Transmit Circuit
    Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus Pink/Light Blue
    Sebring Convertible Pink/Light Green
    Neon Pink
    SCI Receive Circuit
    Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus Pink/Dark Green
    Sebring Convertible Pink/Light Blue
    Neon Light Green
    PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

    Application Wire Color
    PCM Terminal No. 65 (SCI Transmit Circuit)
    Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus Pink/Light Blue
    Sebring Convertible Pink/Light Green
    Neon Pink
    PCM Terminal No. 75 (SCI Receive Circuit)
    Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus Light Green/White
    Sebring Convertible Light Green
    Neon Light Green
  4. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on SCI transmit circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A .
  5. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of Serial Communications Interface (SCI) receive wire at data link connector. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. Go to next step.
  6. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on SCI receive circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  7. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI transmit wire between data link connector and PCM connector. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SCI transmit circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A .
  8. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of SCI receive wire between data link connector and PCM connector. See DATA LINK CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open SCI receive circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A .
  9. Connect scan tool to a functional data link connector on another vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to read trouble codes. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to next step. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, replace initial vehicles Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform TEST VER-1A .
  10. Substitute another scan tool adapter cable. Using scan tool, attempt to read trouble codes. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, repair or replace scan tool. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, replace scan tool adapter cable.