Test NS-6A: Repairing No Response Condition
NOTE:
Perform TEST DTC before proceeding.
- Check and verify Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors are securely connected. If vehicle starts, go to TEST NS-6B . If vehicle does not start, disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on TP sensor 5-volt supply circuit. See TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair open grounds at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector terminals No. 10, 47 or 50. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of fused ignition switch output circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 20. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit between PCM connector and ignition switch (also check fuse). Perform TEST VER-1A .TP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
Application Wire Color TP Sensor Signal Circuit Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Brown/Red Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus 2.0L & 2.4L Orange/Light Blue 2.5L Orange/Dark Blue TP Sensor 5-Volt Supply Circuit Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Dark Green/Yellow Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Violet/White TP Sensor Ground Circuit Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/Dark Green Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Black/Light Blue PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATIONApplication Wire Color PCM Ground Circuit PCM Terminal No. 10 Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Black/Tan PCM Terminal No. 47 Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus Black Neon & Sebring Conv. Black/White PCM Terminal No. 50 Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Black/Tan PCM Fused B+ Circuit PCM Terminal No. 46 Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Red/Black Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Red/Tan Neon Red/White PCM Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit PCM Terminal No. 20 Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/White Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Blue/White - Using a voltmeter, check voltage of fused B+ circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 46. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to TEST NS-6B . If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
- Remove PCM B+ fuse from Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. Inspect fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, go to step 6) .
- Using a voltmeter, check voltage on battery voltage side of fuse socket. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open between fuse and PCM connector terminal No. 46. Perform TEST VER-1A . If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open between battery voltage side of fuse socket and battery. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. On Avenger, Sebring Coupe and Talon, ASD relay is located in left rear corner of engine compartment. On Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Convertible & Stratus, ASD relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment.
- On all models, disconnect fuel pump relay. For fuel pump relay location, see Fig 1-Fig 4 . Go to next step.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of fused B+ circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 46 and ground. See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on fused B+ circuit. Replace PCM B+ fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Disconnect all O2S connectors. See O2 SENSOR IDENTIFICATION table. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ASD relay output circuit (White wire) in each O2S connector (component side) and ground. See O2S CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (COMPONENT SIDE) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms for any O2 sensor, replace O2 sensor that had low resistance. Perform TEST VER-1A . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.O2 SENSOR IDENTIFICATION
Application Location O2S 1/1 Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon 4-Cylinder Upstream O2S V6 Rear Bank Upstream O2S Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus 4-Cylinder Upstream O2S V6 Upstream O2S O2S 1/2 Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon 4-Cylinder Downstream O2S V6 Rear Bank Downstream O2S Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus 4-Cylinder & V6 Downstream O2S O2S 2/1 Avenger & Sebring Coupe V6 Front Bank Upstream O2S O2S 2/2 Avenger & Sebring Coupe V6 Front Bank Downstream O2S O2S CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION (COMPONENT SIDE)Application Wire Color O2S Signal Circuit Black O2S ASD Relay Output Circuit White O2S Heater Ground Circuit White O2S Ground Circuit Gray - Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit at ASD relay connector. See Fig 1 and Fig 5-Fig 7 for wire identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 13) .
- Disconnect fuel pump harness connector. See FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR LOCATION table. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of fuel pump relay output circuit at fuel pump relay connector (harness side). See FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on fuel pump relay output circuit. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A .FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR LOCATION
Application Location Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Under Rear Seat Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus Inside Trunk On Left Side, Near Base Of Seatback Sebring Conv. Inside Trunk On Right Side, Near Base Of Seatback Neon Right Side At Fuel Tank FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATIONApplication Wire Color Fuel Pump Relay Output Circuit Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/Dark Blue Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Green/White - Inspect fuel pump relay output circuit for a possible intermittent short to ground. If an intermittent short to ground is present, repair as necessary. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A . If an intermittent short to ground is not present, replace fuel pump. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.NOTE: Ensure all O2 sensor connectors remain disconnected for remainder of test procedure.
- Disconnect ignition coil connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit between ASD relay connector and ground. See ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A .ASD RELAY CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
Application Wire Color ASD Relay Fused Battery Voltage Circuit Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/White Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Red/Tan Neon Red/White ASD Relay Control Circuit Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Red/White Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Blue/Violet Neon Dark Blue/Yellow ASD Relay Output Circuit Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/Red Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Green/Orange - Disconnect generator field connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit between ASD relay connector and ground. See Fig 1 and Fig 5-Fig 7 for wire identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair generator for a short to ground. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Disconnect injector No. 1 electrical connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit between ASD relay connector and ground. See Fig 1 and Fig 5-Fig 7 for wire identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 1. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Disconnect injector No. 2 electrical connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit between ASD relay connector and ground. See Fig 1 and Fig 5-Fig 7 for wire identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 2. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Disconnect injector No. 3 electrical connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit between ASD relay connector and ground. See Fig 1 and Fig 5-Fig 7 for wire identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 3. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Disconnect injector No. 4 electrical connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit between ASD relay connector and ground. See Fig 1 and Fig 5-Fig 7 for wire identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 4. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- If vehicle is equipped with a V6 engine, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with a V6 engine, repair short to ground on ASD relay output circuit. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Disconnect injector No. 5 electrical connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit between ASD relay connector and ground. See Fig 1 and Fig 5-Fig 7 for wire identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 5. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Disconnect injector No. 6 electrical connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ASD relay output circuit between ASD relay connector and ground. See Fig 1 and Fig 5-Fig 7 for wire identification. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair short to ground on ASD relay output circuit. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace injector No. 6. Replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A .