Test NS-1B: Qualifying A No Start Condition
NOTE:
Perform TEST NS-1A before proceeding.
CAUTION:
If spark jumps more than 1/4", Powertrain Control Module (PCM) damage may result.
- Disconnect cylinder No. 2 spark plug wire. Insert a spark tester in plug wire end. While observing for spark, crank engine for 10 seconds. Consider one or 2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark is present, go to TEST NS-2A . If good spark is not present, go to next step.
- Reconnect spark plug wire. Remove distributor cap. Put one end of a spark plug wire into high tension tower of distributor. Insert a spark tester in plug wire end. Go to next step.
- While observing for spark, crank engine for 10 seconds. Consider one or 2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark is present, replace distributor cap and rotor. Perform TEST VER-1A . If good spark is not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect distributor 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of ASD relay output circuit at distributor 2-pin connector. See DISTRIBUTOR 2-PIN CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor 6-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ground circuit Black wire (not sensor ground circuit) at distributor 6-pin connector. See DISTRIBUTOR 6-PIN CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. See Fig 1 or Fig 2
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A .NOTE: Next step checks PCMs ability to drive ignition coil driver circuit. An analog voltmeter capable of detecting 0.1 volt is necessary to perform test step.
- Turn ignition on. Connect an analog voltmeter between ignition coil driver circuit and ground circuit at distributor 6-pin connector. See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . See DISTRIBUTOR 6-PIN CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil. If voltmeter shows a pulsating deflection, go to next step. If voltmeter does not show a pulsating deflection, go to step 8) .
- Check engine valve timing. If engine valve timing is within specification, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1A . If engine valve timing is not within specification, repair engine valve timing as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ignition coil driver circuit at distributor 6-pin connector. See DISTRIBUTOR 6-PIN CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on ignition coil driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A .
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ignition coil driver circuit between distributor 6-pin connector and PCM connector terminal No. 4. See DISTRIBUTOR 6-PIN CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table and PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ignition coil driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A .
DISTRIBUTOR 2-PIN CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| ASD Relay Output Circuit | ||
| Avenger & Sebring Coupe | Black/Red | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Dark Green/Orange | |
DISTRIBUTOR 6-PIN CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | |
|---|---|---|
| Ignition Coil Driver Circuit | ||
| Avenger & Sebring Coupe | Red/Dark Green | |
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Black/Gray | |
| Ground Circuit | ||
| All Models | Black | |
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
| Application | Wire Color | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| PCM Terminal No. 4 | |||
| Ignition Coil Driver Circuit | |||
| Avenger, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Red/Dark Green | ||
| Breeze, Cirrus, Sebring Conv. & Stratus | Black/Gray | ||