Test NS-1A: Qualifying A No Start Condition
NOTE:
Perform TEST NS-SEL before proceeding. Perform all trouble code testing that affects vehicles ability to start before proceeding.
- Repair any stored Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before proceeding with this procedure. Check and verify Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors are securely connected. Attempt to crank engine. If engine was able to crank, go to next step. If engine was not able to crank, go to TEST NS-9A .
- Using scan tool, read current Camshaft Position (CMP) state and Crankshaft Position (CKP) state. Crank engine for a least 15 seconds. If scan tool displays CURRENT CKP STATE PRESENT while cranking, go to next step. If scan tool does not display CURRENT CKP STATE PRESENT while cranking, go to TEST TC-40A .
- If scan tool displays CURRENT CMP STATE PRESENT while cranking, go to next step. If scan tool does not display CURRENT CMP STATE PRESENT while cranking, go to TEST TC-1A .
- If vehicle is equipped with a 2.5L engine, go to TEST TC-1B . If vehicle is not equipped with a 2.5L engine, go to next step.CAUTION: If ignition spark has to jump a gap more than 1/4", Powertrain Control Module (PCM) damage may result.
- Disconnect cylinder No. 1 spark plug wire. Insert a spark tester in plug wire end. While observing for spark, crank engine for 10 seconds. Consider one or 2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark is present, go to TEST NS-2A . If good spark is not present, go to next step.
- Reconnect spark plug wire. Disconnect cylinder No. 2 spark plug wire. Insert a spark tester in plug wire end. While observing for spark, crank engine for 10 seconds. Consider one or 2 sparks as a no spark condition. If good spark is present, go to step 9) . If good spark is not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil No. 1. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of ASD relay output circuit at ignition coil connector (harness side). See IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE) table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A .IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION (HARNESS SIDE)
Application Wire Color ASD Relay Output Circuit Avenger, Sebring Coupe & Talon Black/Red Breeze, Cirrus, Neon, Sebring Conv. & Stratus Dark Green/Orange - Turn ignition off. Check engine valve timing. If engine valve timing is within specification, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1A . If engine valve timing is not within specification, repair engine valve timing. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Disconnect spark plug wires No. 1 and No. 4 from ignition coil. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ignition coil No. 1 and No. 4 towers. See Fig 1. If resistance is 10.9-14.7 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10.9-14.7 k/ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Remove cylinder No. 1 spark plug wire from engine. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of spark plug wire No. 1. If resistance is less than 15 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 15 k/ohms or more, replace cylinder No. 1 spark plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- Remove cylinder No. 4 spark plug wire from engine. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of spark plug wire No. 4. If resistance is less than 15 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 15 k/ohms or more, replace cylinder No. 4 spark plug wire. Perform TEST VER-1A .
- At this point in the testing procedure, either spark plug No. 1 or 4 will not produce a good spark. Remove spark plugs No. 1 and 4. Inspect and determine which spark plug needs replacement. Replace spark plug that will not produce a good spark. Perform TEST VER-1A .