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Home >> Eagle >> 1997 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Turbo >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> DTC Test No. 24 - Idle Control System

DTC Test No. 24 - Idle Control System

NOTE: For Engine Control Module (ECM) connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in the INTRODUCTION section. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - TURBO article.
NOTE: Possible causes for DTC are: defective idle air control motor, loose connector, open or shorted idle air control motor wiring circuit or defective ECM.
  1. Check idle air control motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS - TURBO article.
    NOTE: Possible causes for DTC are: defective front oxygen sensor, defective fuel injector, defective fuel pressure regulator, defective fuel pump, restricted fuel filter, exhaust leak, vacuum leaks or defective ECM.
  2. Check front oxygen sensor. Front oxygen sensor is mounted on outlet elbow on turbocharger, near exhaust pipe. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - TURBO article. If idle air control motor operates correctly, go to next step. If idle air control motor does not operate correctly, replace idle air control motor.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector at idle air control motor. Idle air control motor is mounted on throttle body and uses a 6-pin Black connector.
  4. Connect 20-ohm resistor and ammeter between ground and terminal No. 2 (Red wire) on wiring harness side of connector for idle air control motor. Turn ignition on and note amperage.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove resistor and ammeter. Connect 20-ohm resistor and ammeter between ground and terminal No. 5 (Red wire) on wiring harness side of connector for idle air control motor. Turn ignition on and note amperage.
  6. If amperage is .5 amp or more, go to next step. If amperage is less than .5 amp, check wiring harness between MFI relay and idle air control motor. MFI relay is located on passenger's side of center console, in front of emergency brake lever. See Figure. Repair wiring harness if necessary.
    NOTE: The MFI relay provides battery voltage to various other components for the fuel injection system. Consult wiring diagram. See WIRING DIAGRAMS - TURBO article.
  7. Turn ignition off. Remove 20-amp resistor. Reinstall connector on idle air control motor. Access connectors on ECM. The ECM is located below instrument panel, in front of center console.
  8. Disconnect 26-pin ECM connector B-53 from ECM. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 38 (Blue/Green wire) on 16-pin ECM connector B-54 for operating MFI relay.
  9. Turn ignition on. Using ammeter, check amperage between ground and terminals No. 4 (Gray wire), No. 5 (Gray/Blue wire), No. 17 (Green/Black wire) and No. 18 (Green/Yellow wire) on wiring harness side of 26-pin ECM connector B-53. If amperage is .3 amp or more, go to step 10). If amperage is less than .3 amp, go to next step.
  10. Check for defective terminals or connections at idle air control motor. If terminals or connections are defective, repair as necessary. If terminals and connections are okay, check for a trouble symptom. See TROUBLE SYMPTOMS at end of DTC TESTS. If no trouble symptom exists, check wiring harness between idle air control motor and ECM. If wiring harness is defective, repair wiring harness.
  11. Check for defective terminals or connections on 26-pin ECM connector B-53. If terminals or connections are defective, repair as necessary. If terminals and connections are okay, check for a trouble symptom. See TROUBLE SYMPTOMS at end of DTC TESTS. If no trouble symptom exists, replace ECM.