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Home >> Eagle >> 1997 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Non-Turbo >> Trouble Code Tests >> Test TC-18A - EVAP Purge Solenoid Circuit

Test TC-18A - EVAP Purge Solenoid Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  Directory. For wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS - NON-TURBO article.
  1. Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP purge solenoid. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to step 5). If scan tool does not display EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT, go to next step.
  2. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC sets after arming conditions are satisfied: not powering down, not already in limp-in, and more than 72 microseconds have passed since last solenoid actuation. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will set DTC if actual state of solenoid does not match intended state. Possible causes are: open or shorted control circuit, open fused ignition switch output circuit, open or shorted EVAP purge solenoid control coil, defective PCM, defective connector terminals or wiring. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
  4. With scan tool still actuating EVAP purge solenoid, wiggle wiring harness from EVAP purge solenoid to PCM. If wiggling interrupted EVAP purge solenoid actuation, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem. Perform TEST VER-2A. If wiggling did not interrupt EVAP purge solenoid actuation, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on EVAP purge solenoid connector fused ignition switch output circuit (Black/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of EVAP purge solenoid control circuit (Light Green/Black wire) between EVAP purge solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 68. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open EVAP purge solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  7. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of EVAP purge solenoid control circuit (Light Green/Black wire) at EVAP purge solenoid connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in EVAP purge solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Reconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 68 (Light Green/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace EVAP purge solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A.