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Home >> Eagle >> 1997 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Non-Turbo >> Trouble Code Tests >> Test TC-183A - Leak Detection Pump Solenoid Circuit

Test TC-183A - Leak Detection Pump Solenoid Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - NON-TURBO article.
  1. Using scan tool, actuate Leak Detection Pump (LDP) solenoid. If LDP solenoid is clicking, go to next step. If LDP solenoid is not clicking, go to step 5).
  2. Using scan tool, stop actuation of LDP solenoid. Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT DTC sets if solenoid state does not change. Possible causes are: open or shorted LDP solenoid control circuit, LDP solenoid failure or open fused ignition switch output. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-5A.
  4. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. While listening to LDP solenoid, wiggle wiring harness from LDP solenoid to PCM connector. If LDP solenoid stopped clicking when wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-5A. If LDP solenoid did not stop clicking when wiggling wiring harness, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION. Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect LDP solenoid connector at leak detection pump. LDP solenoid is located on LDP. See LDP SOLENOID LOCATION table. Go to next step.
    LDP SOLENOID LOCATION

    Application Location
    F24S Body Behind Right Front Wheel Splash Shield
  6. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of fused ignition switch output circuit at LDP solenoid connector. See LDP CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open fused ignition switch output circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.
    LDP CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

    Application Wire Color
    LDP Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuit Black/White
    LDP Solenoid Control Circuit Red/Yellow
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of LDP solenoid control circuit between LDP solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 77. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open LDP solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  8. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 77 (LDP solenoid control circuit). See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on LDP solenoid control circuit. Perform TEST VER-5A.
  9. Reconnect LDP solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, check voltage of PCM connector terminal No. 77 (LDP solenoid control circuit). See PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-5A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace LDP. Perform TEST VER-5A.
PCM CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
PCM Terminal No. 77 (LDP Solenoid Control Circuit) Red/Yellow