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Home >> Eagle >> 1996 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Turbo >> Self-Diagnostic Tests >> DTC Test No. 24 - Idle Control System

DTC Test No. 24 - Idle Control System

NOTE: For Engine Control Module (ECM) terminal ID, See Figure . For wiring diagram, see the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
NOTE: Possible causes for DTC are: defective idle air control motor, loose connector, open or shorted idle air control motor wiring circuit or defective ECM.
  1. Check idle air control motor. See procedures in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. If idle air control motor operates correctly, go to next step. If idle air control motor does not operate correctly, replace idle air control motor.
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector at idle air control motor. Idle air control motor is mounted on throttle body and contains a 6-pin Black connector.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 5 (Red wire) on wiring harness side of connector.
  4. Battery voltage should exist. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check wiring harness between idle air control motor and MFI relay. MFI relay is located on passenger's side of center console, just in front of emergency brake lever. See Figure . Repair wiring harness as necessary.
    NOTE: The MFI relay provides battery voltage to various other components for the fuel injection system. Consult wiring diagram. See the WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  5. Turn ignition off. Reinstall connector on idle air control motor. Access connectors on ECM. The ECM is located below instrument panel, just in front of center console.
  6. Disconnect 26-pin ECM connector B-53 from ECM. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage between ground and terminals No. 4 (Gray wire), No. 5 (Gray/Blue wire), No. 17 (Gray/Black wire) and No. 18 (Gray/Yellow wire) on 26-pin ECM connector B-53. Battery voltage should exist.
  7. If battery voltage exists, go to step 9). If battery voltage does not exist, check for defective terminals or connections at idle air control motor. If terminals or connections are defective, repair as necessary. If terminals and connections are okay, check for a trouble symptom. See the TROUBLE SYMPTOM INSPECTION  .
  8. If no trouble symptom exists, check wiring harness between idle air control motor and ECM. If wiring harness is defective, repair wiring harness.
  9. Check for defective terminals or connections on 26-pin ECM connector B-53. If terminals or connections are defective, repair as necessary. If terminals and connections are okay, check for a trouble symptom. See the TROUBLE SYMPTOM INSPECTION  . If no trouble symptom exists, replace ECM.