LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Eagle >> 1996 >> Talon Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Non-Turbo >> Trouble Code Tests >> Test TC-40B - No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm

Test TC-40B - No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector 8-volt supply circuit. If voltage is 7 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 7 volts, replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on CKP sensor connector 8-volt supply circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on CKP 8-volt supply circuit. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE  IDENTIFICATION table. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  3. Using external ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit between CKP sensor and PCM connector terminal 32. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in CKP sensor 8-volt supply circuit. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. Perform TEST VER-2A.
Fig 1: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Location
G50F10632