Test TC-40A - No Crank Reference Signal At Pcm
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION Directory. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article.
- If referenced to this test from TEST NS-1A, go to next step. If not referenced to this test from TEST NS-1A, turn ignition off. Attempt to start engine. Using scan tool, read camshaft signal state while attempting to start engine. Go to next step.
- If camshaft signal is detected, go to next step. If camshaft signal is not detected, go to TEST TC-1A.
- Using scan tool, read engine RPM and attempt to start engine. If scan tool displayed more than 10 RPM when engine is cranked, go to next step. If scan tool display is 10 RPM or less when engine is cranked, go to step 6).
- Condition to set trouble code is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step. If related wiring and connectors were repaired, perform TEST VER-2A.
- Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness between Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor to Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If engine misses or stalls, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine did not miss or stall, see the INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Test is complete. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. See 36. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CKP sensor connector 8-volt supply circuit. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If voltage is more than 7 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 7 volts or less, go to TEST TC-40B.CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION
Application Wire Color CKP Sensor 8-Volt Supply Circuit Yellow CKP Sensor Signal Circuit Dark Blue/White CKP Sensor Ground Circuit Black/Dark Green - Turn ignition off. Connect one end of a jumper wire to CKP sensor connector signal circuit.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read engine RPM. While observing scan tool display, tap end of jumper wire to CKP sensor connector ground. If engine RPM was seen while tapping jumper wire to sensor ground, replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine RPM was not seen while tapping jumper wire to sensor ground, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove jumper wire(s). Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CKP sensor connector ground circuit. See CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CKP sensor ground circuit. Perform procedures under TEST VER-2A.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of CKP sensor signal circuit between CKP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 32. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open CKP sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CKP sensor signal circuit at CKP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in CKP sensor signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.